• Facebook
[…] So how can a victim of an accident successfully make a claim for damages or receive settlement or judgment without losing their Medicaid benefits? The answer lies in a Special Needs Trust.

A special needs trust qualifies as an exception to the rules normally counting trusts as resources for disabled individuals for SSI and Medicaid purposes pursuant to Social Security Administration’s Program Operations Manual section SI 01120.203B.1 and pursuant to the Florida Department of Children’s and Families ACCESS Florida Program Policy Manual §1640.0576.09, referred to as Qualified Disabled Trusts. Special needs trusts are authorized to be created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1396p(d)(4)(A) which states:

A Trust containing the assets of an individual under age 65 who is disabled (as defined in section 1614(a)(3)) and which is established for the benefit of such individual by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian of the individual, or a court if the State will receive all amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of such individual up to an amount equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual under a State plan under this title (emphasis added).

Funds held in such a Special Needs Trust will be used to supplement the injured party’s care while preserving future eligibility for public assistance benefits. A Special Needs Trust is used to avoid depletion of the settlement proceeds.